QUESTION

Can parents do this legally? Can I sue them? Can I win?

Asked on Feb 29th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I''''m 22 years old and my dad was asking about my credit card which he has no control or any authorization to use. He owns a Chevrolet dealer and threatened to pull my credit report. I have this conversation in a text message conversation. If he follows through and actually pulls my credit report without my permission, can I file a lawsuit against him and what would he be charged with and what would the penalty be?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Assuming you were to file such a lawsuit and win, you would be entitled to a monetary award equal to your actual damages, if any (which would be zero), punitive damages (but only if you have actual damages), plus attorneys' fees and a statutory damage amount of up to $1,000 if the violation is found to be willful.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters