QUESTION

Can rent a center arrest me if I don''t pay them there money?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
They tell my neighbors that I am going to get arrested and there going to violet his probation, and they told that to others as well and my landlord.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In a word, no -- and it is a violation of law for them to threaten you with criminal action that they do not have the legal right to take in order to seek to collect a debt. You should complain to the Federal Trade Commission.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2012 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters