QUESTION

Can someone from Ukraine sue me with a guarantor.

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Business Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
A man from Ukraine bought a kindle from me. I send it and now he is saying that he didn't get it. He is threatning to sue and I am wondering if it is even possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Access to the U.S. court system as a plaintiff is not limited to U.S. citizens or residents. Anyone from anywhere can sue you. It may be impractical or expensive, but it is certainly possible and it occurs all the time.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters