QUESTION

Can someone put a lein on my vehicle without a legitimate debt?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
i recently purchased a vehicle in VA from a small dealership. The car salesman told me that the car was in great condition and nothing wrong with it, i purchased the car with a check and both parties agreed to a balance of $1050 still owed to the dealership and to be paid within the next 2 months. When driving the car back to NC after purchasing it i quickly realized the car is definately not what the dealer told me and there were many many problems that were unmentioned at time of purchase. I called the dealership the next morning and they were understanding that there were these problems and the previous signed balance of $1050 was dropped to $525 to help cover some of the problems that werent mentioned before hand. My question is, am i still liable for the $525 if we never resigned a document stating this, and with more and more problems with the vehicle (unmentioned problems) is this a liability to the dealer for not mentioning these things?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You have a written agreement to pay $1,050, right? The dealer agreed to accept $525. What makes you think you don't have to pay at least $525? In legal terms, it sounds as if you have settled whatever claims you have against the dealer in return for your agreement to a reduced balance. Generally, used personal property is sold "as is."
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters