QUESTION

Can someone re-sell your Art work in there own store after purchasing from a gallery?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Hi, I have been selling my work at "Art One gallery" in Scottsdale,AZ for 8 years. Last year I moved to Copenhagen but still have my work in the gallery. It has come to my attention that over 10 pieces of my work that were sold and paid for from Art One are being re-sold at an antique warehouse that is owned by the purchaser of these works, Is it legal to re-sell an artist work? The gallery Im represented by is set up as a nonprofit and not a whole seller,I'm not sure if that matters? I would like to know before I confront my dealer if this is legal. I never wanted my work to end up at this store, I feel it discredits my work and Will effect future sales. I had a collector see my work at this place and they feel a bit put off by this and I worry about how much damage this has done.Do I have any rights in this case? Thank you for your time, Matt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Did you include any restrictions on the sale of your work in your agreement with the Art One gallery?  Are there any restrictions on sale in the sales agreement by which the original buyer bought the work? If not, I see no reason why the person who bought your work can't resell it to anyone who is willing to pay for it.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters