QUESTION

Can the cost of using an attorney to collect a default judgment awarded by small claims court be included and recovered when the debt is settled?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2016 on Business Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband is a contractor. He won a default judgment against a hotel owner in Vancouver, WA in small claims court, in the amount of about $2000. County clerk advised we might need an attorney to execute a writ of garnishment and/or real estate lien. The owner has businesses in both Washington and Oregon, but he lives in Oregon. We live in Oregon also.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
With very few exceptions, each side pays its own attorneys' fees.  You can recover your attorneys' fees only if you have a contract, or an applicable statute, which so provides.  I'm not a Washington attorney, but I doubt that there is any statute which would provide for you to recover attorneys' fees in this situation, so the questions are (a) whether you have a contract with the hotel owner which provides that you can recover the attorneys' fees you incur in the course of a dispute; and, if so (b) why did you not seek to recover such fees when you sued in small claims court?
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2016 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters