QUESTION

Can the hotel pay for damages to rental?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2023 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
On March 19th, while on vacation in Miami with my daughter,at approximately 1am, the Girasole Apartments did not give me my reserved room because they said I did not have a code for the door. Something I was not told about when I made my reservation. Therefore, I had to leave the Girasole Apartments and find another hotel. When I got to the next hotel, I noticed damage on the rental car and knew I did not hit the car I was driving. When I returned to the Girasole Apartments the next day, the supervisor of the valet told me that he couldn’t write me a report since I left the hotel, and when I asked for the video he did not comply. Now the rental company is asking me to pay for the repair. A repair of damages that I did not do on the car. The car was damaged while it was at the Castle Beach Club garage. I would like the hotel/ valet to pay for these damages that I am being charged for since it happened while I was not driving the rental.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless you can prove who did it specifically, there is no case here. You can make an insurance claim on your insurance otherwise you are likely stuck paying for the damages.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2023 at 10:33 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters