QUESTION

Can the Managing General Partner of an LLC in California, use inventory to collateralize a loan, without the consent of the other LLC members?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
One really would have to look at the Operating Agreement to give you proper analysis. If there is one Manager, or if many managers then if there is one "Chief Executive Officer" then so long as the loan is for the benefit of the LLC, the answer normally would be yes. 
Answered on Jan 07th, 2015 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters