QUESTION

Can the plaintiff in a small claims case collect the judgment via a fifa if the defendant is an LLC?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A writ of "fieri facias" (to which you apparently refer) is issued in nearly all civil cases in Georgia, in my understanding, regardless of the personhood of the defendant. It will act as a lien on the assets of the LLC. (Not admitted in GA.)
Answered on Jun 06th, 2012 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters