QUESTION

Can the State Of Florida get a judgement against me and put it ion my credit report with out me going to court or being notified of a court date ?

Asked on Feb 29th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "yes." There are some kinds of judgments that can be issued without a court hearing, such as judgments for back taxes. Normally the taxpayer will have had notice of the pending issue and the right to contest it administratively.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters