QUESTION

Can the theme song from a movie be used without permission of the owner? If not how do you go about getting permission?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2012 on Business Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Looking to use these theme songs in an app for mobile phones.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No. The law of copyright generally allows the copyright owner the exclusive right to copy and publish the copyrighted work. You can seek permission by asking the copyright owner. Such permissions are frequently granted in return for compensation.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2012 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters