QUESTION

Can the two companies in an acquisition prevent me from being hired by the company that was purchased without my knowledge?

Asked on May 08th, 2021 on Business Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
A company bought out the company I worked for (80/20). I’ve heard that some of my former co-workers have been turned down for positions at the company that was bought out. We were not told that we would be prevented from working for our former employer. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There are factors which, by statute, can't be considered in hiring (e.g. race, gender, religion, etc.) but I'm not aware of any rule which would require the new emeloyer to hire employees of the former employer, unless you have a contract to that effect.
Answered on May 09th, 2021 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters