QUESTION

Can they force me to use fmla,and all my vacation time will on wc.

Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
They said fmla save my job. That work comp dose not hold my jod. Plus I need to use all my time off I live in maine
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is difficult to understand your question. If you are injured and want the best possible assurance of having your job remain available to you when you recover, you should consider taking FMLA leave. If you take vacation, or simply are absent from work, your employer is under no obligation to rehire you.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters