QUESTION

Can They Take My Shares of The COmpnay?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2013 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I started a business with someone. I received 40% of the business when we started. I became ill and could not perform my original duties. The president of the company stripped me of my shares down to 20% and gave them to himself. Is that legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
A majority shareholder owes fiduciary duty to the minority shareholder and the minority shareholder has certain rights under Florida law for breach of this duty. Unless there is an agreement in place between you and the majority shareholder that governs what would happen in the event one of you cannot perform your duties, then you probably have a cause of action against your business partner.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2013 at 11:47 AM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters