QUESTION

can utilities shut ur power if you are making payments ea month

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It depends. As a general matter, your duty is to pay for your utilities in full as they come due. The utility may, but is generally not required to, accept installment payments from you toward a past-due balance. If your balance is large enough and is getting larger, rather than smaller, it is likely that your service will be suspended.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters