QUESTION

Can verbal agreement with witnesses without signed contract can have any legality?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2014 on Business Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  Some types of contracts are required to be in writing to be enforceable, but most are not.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2014 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters