QUESTION

Can we take our business partner to court without a binding partnership contract?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
My fiance and his brother in law started a business together building camera software for helicopters. Now that the software is finished and is selling, his brother in law is no longer splitting the profit as previously agreed on. They have no partnership contract stating how they would split the profits. Can we still take him to court for part of the profit and recognition on the software?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Quite possibly so. Partnership arrangements are not necessarily required to be reduced to writing. See an attorney.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters