QUESTION

Can you be sued in small claims courtt in a county in which you are not a legal resident in the state of Oklahoma

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2012 on Business Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes. You can be sued in any county in which the plaintiff resides (assuming there is personal jurisdiction over the defendant) or any county in which the defendant transacts business.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters