QUESTION

Can you claim to be an accounting associate with no training, degree, or license? Can you own half of a business as an accountant with no degree?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2012 on Business Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Anyone can be an "accountant." There may be state-law limitations on what an unlicensed public accountant can do, but performing bookkeeping services requires no training or licensing.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters