QUESTION

can you have 2 judgments in Georgia for the same debt?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
it was a credit card that was issued by a company that no longer exists It was $300 limit at 1 point i sent $500 that was suppose to be payoff in 2008 a lawyer took me to court fot itand was tolg to pay more I have called the lawyer many times because there is a lein on my property with no return calls so yesterday when muy paycheck was deposited I was informed they levied my accout from another county
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is generally not possible to have two judgments for the same debt -- unless the debtor (that's you) forgets to defend the second lawsuit. A judgment is an absolute bar to a second suit to collect the same debt, provided that the defendant defends and raises the judgment as a defense.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters