QUESTION

Can you law soneone if they call your phone for several months trying to get in contact with you about a bill

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on Business Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not illegal to telephone a debtor to request payment on a lawful debt.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters