QUESTION

Can you modify or alter an unsigned contractors contract, then you yourself sign it send it back and then they sign it, is it legal?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Business Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
we have a contract with an electrical company, they sent a contact unsigned, in the contract they put in terms that are not what we are use to, we changed it and then sent it back, they signed it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, assuming no other problems with it.  They made an offer.  By changing the terms and sending the contract back, you made a counteroffer.  By signing after the changes, they accepted your counteroffer.  I hope that you have proof that you made the changes before they signed.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters