QUESTION

Can you refer an attorney in a dispute against a real estate company ?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2022 on Business Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I paid a due diligence fee, and after getting home inspection done backed out of purchase. I am told I cannot get DD fee back, but I did not get all info before the closing date. Contacted 4 firms but was told "we do not litigate". Can you help ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cedar Point, NC
Partner at Tantum Law
1 Award
Due Diligence is generally not refundable. 
Answered on Feb 07th, 2022 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters