QUESTION

Can you speak to others at work, friends, coworkers ect. about your boss makeing you work for his personal gain while being paid by the company.

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My plant manager made me work at his lake house while being paid by the company and i spoke to several of my friends about this. I no longer work there. Did I brake the law in any way?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Unless you signed or otherwise agreed to some conditions of confidentiality, you are under no duty to keep these matters in confidence.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters