QUESTION

Can you start a non profit with a 2nd degree theft on your record?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Business Law - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes. Anyone can start a non-profit organization. The IRS, which issues determination letters regarding the tax-exempt status of non-profit organizations, neither checks nor solicits information regarding the criminal backgrounds of the founders. Of course, any donor can check this information, and you may find that the conviction is an obstacle of fundraising.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters