QUESTION

Can you sue a business for the illegal actions of one of their employees in the course of their work with you?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Business Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My wife and I had a restaurant where a food service rep was stealing from us both by redirecting product to a business of his own and by charging product to our account at another business.(caught on tape)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
An employer is liable for the actions of its employees when those actions are done in the course and scope of their employment.  If a McDonald's employees undercooks your hamburger and you get trichinosis, McDonald's is responsible.  If, on a lunch break off McDonald's premises, that same employee breaks your nose in a fight, McDonald's is not responsible.  From what you've described, it seems to me to be a close call whether this person's activities were during the course and in the scope of his/her employment, although if the food service (or someone in authority at the food service) either knew (or should have known) about it, or was sharing in the profits from the wrongdoing, you'd have a much better shot.  Another problem is that a food service rep may not be an employee of the food service; he/she, depending on how much discretion he/she had with regard to how he/she did his/her job, could be considered an independent contractor, for whose actions the food service would probably not be responsible.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2014 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters