QUESTION

can you sue a customer of your emplyer for lying on you to get thier money back from the company.

Asked on Aug 13th, 2014 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the customer made false statements of fact about you to your employer, you may be able to sue the customer for defamation (libel is written defamation; slander is oral defamation.)
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters