QUESTION

Can you sue a loan company for taking a payment and not crediting it to your account and then putting your acount in default

Asked on Dec 14th, 2012 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It depends on the consequences of "defaullt." Generally speaking, you do not have a right to have your creditors reflect your status accurately on their books -- but if they disparage your credit with third parties on the basis of false information, then you may have a claim.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters