QUESTION

can you sue a store is it was robbed and it did not have any surveillance throughout the storeor can you get compensated

Asked on Jul 14th, 2014 on Business Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Although you don't mention it in your question, I'll assume that you were somehow damaged by the store being robbed.  I doubt very much that you would be able to prove that the store  had any obligation to anyone else (I don't know if you were a customer, worker, or a vendor whose merchandise was being sold in that store) to have surveillance, or that you can prove that, if there had been surveillance, the store would not have been robbed and/or your stolen stuff would have been recovered.  So the short answer is that you can sue anyone for anything, but I don't think too much of your case.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters