QUESTION

can you sue Disneyland for one of their characters that flipped off the camera in my sons photo?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2014 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
This last week we were at Disneyland and my 5 year old son took a picture with Oswald the Rabbit and he clearly flipped off the camera. My son was devastated and we had to explain to him that the Oswald wasn't real. It ruin his trip and all his hope in thinking the characters are real.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You can't sue them and the few who have tried to sue Disney have regretted it. If  you want compensation, sent the photo to Disney Theme Parks and ask them what they think fair compensation would be. If you ask the right way, I suspect you you will be pleasantly surprised. 
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters