QUESTION

Can you sue someone for buying a business that didn't live up to its expectations?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2015 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
If you buy a business off someone who claims it makes $XX,XXX per month, and then you pay a lot of money and it turns out to be fraud, and make basically $0, do you have a legal case? Can you sue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
1 Award
It probably depends on the nature and specificity of the representations and whether they were in writing. The more specific the representations the more likely there is a case.  It also depends on the language of the contract of sale as to whether you can rely on oral representaitons.   Also in transactions of this type, there is a certain level of due diligence required of the buyer.  For example, did you check the books and records of the company before buying to verify the representations.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2015 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters