QUESTION

Can you sue your past company because your boss who fired you had a nosejob 1 year earlier and he is not?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
aware of his emotions and decisions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No. Courts generally don't second-guess employment terminations unless they were premises by overt discrimination on a prohibited basis (e.g., race, national orgin, etc.).
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters