QUESTION

Can you win a arbitration dispute with a vehicle dealership? The contract is okay, I just could not read it?

Asked on May 19th, 2017 on Business Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am blind in right eye and told salesman that, also have thick lens in glasses for left eye. Also told sales person I am deaf in right ear an hear very poorly out of left ear. He did not offer to read the contract to me or to talk where I could hear him. I did not even intend to buy a vehicle that day and I was in and signed the contract without even knowing what was in it. Why I was fooled by this sales person, I do not know. I am 71 years old and have had to borrow money to keep payments current and am currently living with my daughter as I don't have money to pay rent. Thank you. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry but not reading a contract is not a way to avoid liability. The salesperson is not an under an obligation to read you the contract or to make sure that you understand it. That is your responsibility. If you could not read it, then you should not have signed it. If you could not read it, then you could have asked to take it home to your daughter to have her read it to you. 
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters