QUESTION

CanI do legal procedure for a customer who cancelled a job with a written contract?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
Im a plumber. He cancelled a day before and I already bought all the materials for the job. He signed a contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes. You can sue the customer for the loss on disposing the unneeded materials or for your lost profit, if permitted by the terms of the contract and applicable law.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters