QUESTION

Certified letter from tow company and the amount due is incorrect on certified letter

Asked on Mar 20th, 2025 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Based on letter car was towed on 2/26, the certified letter was printed on 3/10 stating specific amounts due only to call the tile company and they say 1k is due. No communication nor a letter was provided just received a certified letter on 3/20. The letter also has $0 for a storage fee
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not sure what the question is. That said - you need to do whatever is legally needed to get that car out of the hands of the tow company beofe they sell it at auction and its a bigger mess.   
Answered on Mar 21st, 2025 at 9:11 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters