QUESTION

chain of causation and proximate cause of death and contributing factors, who is liable?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A gentleman was pledging for a fraternity at a college. his pledge was to climb the campus water tower which had proven to be graffittied before. while he was climbing the tower it was storming, he had been drinking and the steps were slippery. Half way up he is eletrocuted by a short circuit mechanism. It concluded that the college knew of the short circuit but it had only fried pigeons in the past. Failure to perform maintenance on the tower was deferred to pay other employees higher salaries.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Do your own homework assignment.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2012 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters