QUESTION

Charging Personal Expenses on a Business Credit Card

Asked on Apr 25th, 2016 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Would there be any problems in charging personal expenses on a business credit card (belonging to my own LLC) if the credit card has a mechanism for separating out personal and business expenses? In the event of piercing the corporate veil, would this be considered as co-mingling personal and business transactions even if no personal expenses are paid out of company funding?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
If it were the only factor, that's probably enough, but since the burden of getting a separate card is so small, why chance it?
Answered on Apr 26th, 2016 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters