QUESTION

Civil litigation: our business has been to small claims court regarding franchise deposit fee

Asked on Jan 18th, 2022 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Our business has received an subpoena from a person who paid $3000.00 to purchase a franchise in our business name. The contract is in a business partners name
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Depending on the terms of your contract, the person suing may lack standing to sue. If you are doing business as a corporation, you will have to hire counsel to defend in court. The Michigan Court rules require corporations to be represented by counsel. We are happy to be of assistance.    
Answered on Jan 18th, 2022 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters