QUESTION

Claim against a sole proprieter who transfered business assets with no list of inventory.

Asked on May 04th, 2016 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I am a pro se defendant. The plaintiff and I entered into a quitclaim agreement wherein the plaintiff took control of a business I owned and all its assets. The wording on the quitclaim states that I must "provide them (plaintiff) all material goods associated with the business." They received a large amount of goods from me as per the terms of the contract. I asked them if they wanted an inventory of all the goods to be transferred and they declined, saying they didn't need one. After the transfer had been made and they took over control of the business and assets, they filed a claim saying I "did not provide ALL the goods associated with the business, and have committed fraud, theft, and breach of contract." I was a sole proprieter, so by law there really is no legal distinction between "my personal belongings" and "belongings associated with the business," or so I have been led to believe. Do they have a claim against me based on my having personal belongings?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Disputes Attorney serving Porter Ranch, CA at Law Office of Jonathan W. Birdt
Update Your Profile
unfortunately anyone can sue anyone, though it doesnt mean they will win.  It sounds like they didnt document the agreement very well and are now trying to take advantage of that.  You would need to hire an attorney to review the agreement, lawsuit and interview you about what happened so that they can assist you in defending yourself or step in and defend you.
Answered on May 09th, 2016 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters