QUESTION

Colorado Business: Purchasing equipment in California and reselling for a markup in Florida. Equipment never enters Colorado.

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Do I pay CA sales tax on equipment and then charge CO sales tax to my client in FL?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Probably not. Since you have no business nexus with Florida, you not collect Florida sales tax on the transaction. Neither Colorado nor California can constitutionally tax this transaction.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters