QUESTION

COMMERCIAL MORTGAGE UNDER MY NAME PERSON ADDED TO DEED WE ARE IN FORECLOSURE WHAT HAPPENS TO THE PROCEEDS

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
PROPERTY WORTH 800 MORTGAGE 450 IN OUR PERSONAL NAMES WHAT HAPPENS
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
They will be held by the Referee, and then paid in to court.  As an owner on the deed, you can apply to get them.  It is a simple process.  I have done it many times before.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters