QUESTION

Company A scraps an asset and gives to unrelated company B. What document should be used to for company B to show ownership?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2020 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
A customer of mine has scrapped a piece of equipment that my company has taken ownership of. I have an email saying he has agreed to give to me for free. Besides a BOS what document is best used to show transfer of ownership?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Brewster Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Certainly a BOS. If the equipent orginally had its own title (car, boat, airplane, etc.) then you need a title document. Ask the person giving it to you if they have a title to it. If it's not required to have a title, then the BOS is likely all you need. Otherwise you need to transfer the title, and possibly seek a new title certifiate if the old one has been lost.    Mark P. Brewster Brewster Law Firm mark@markbrewsterlaw.net (210) 437-1232
Answered on Jan 26th, 2021 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters