QUESTION

Company closed down and my last two checks from them bounced

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
The place I was working for closed, and 3 weeks after I cashed my last two checks from them, they bounced. I've tried to contact the Manager but they won't return my calls. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Health Care Attorney serving Reno, NV
1 Award
Contact the Labor Commissioner at the State of Nevada.  You also may want to contact the local District Attorney's office, as the bad checks may be actionable.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters