QUESTION

Conflict of interest employee vs. contractor?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2012 on Business Law - Washington
More details to this question:
We have a small partnership business for medical billing. One of the works is employed by a chemical dependency agency. Could the other partner contract to do the billing for that agency or would it be a "conflict of interest" because the other partner is employed there?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It would be a conflict of interest, but conflicts are generally waivable If disclosed.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters