QUESTION

Consequences when confidential business pricing information is disclosed to the general public?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
When confidential pricing information that is intended for one organization and its members is disclosed to the general public, are there consequences to (1) the organization or (2) the discloser? My nonprofit organization was given very favorable pricing on an expensive product--for example, 70% off iPads, by the manufacturer. The organization was given specific details about how to obtain the discount, involving calling the manufacturer, giving a password and ordering the product. The favorable pricing was intended just for my organization's members, and it wasn't to be shared. One leader of the organization emailed the information out to its members. There were unfortunately some glitches with the email. Long story short, the discount details and steps to obtain the discount were posted on a widely-known Internet site. What's our liability? What's the discloser's liability- if we can track the discloser down, and if the discloser rightfully (or not) had the info?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You may have legal relief under the California trade secret laws and the California unfair competition laws. Both laws have far more complex requirements than the plain English names of the laws would indicate.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters