QUESTION

Contract between a client located in Senegal , west Africa and a consultant located in Phonix, Arizona

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hello, I would like to know the best way to resolve the case described below and if possible if a lawyer was to be hired, what the estimated fees would be. A contract between a consultant and a client was signed in Senegal-west Africa- where the client''s company is currently located at. The consultant''s company is located in Arizona, USA. In the contract, the consultant was to assist the client with some financing to assist the client in acquiring some equipments. After a deposit about 10%, the consultant was supposed to provide financing to the client. There are receipts from the consultant showing that he has received about $3000 so far from the client back in 2006. For the past 5 years, the client is trying to take back his money back, but the consultant seems not to want to pay back the money. The client would like to know is this issue can be resolved by hiring a lawyer in the US.? if yes, what would be the approximate amount of fees to pay to the lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
This seems like a small claim and one that would be commercially impracticable for an attorney to handle. While an attorney could assert this claim for the client in a U.S. court, the client would need to be prepared to travel to the U.S. to testify at trial and at any pretrial proceedings. Attorneys' fees would likely exceed the amount in controversy.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters