QUESTION

Contract of Sale of Business

Asked on May 18th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
would the attorney that drafts the contract be responsible to include any selling broker and commission in the contract or closing statement. If of course he is aware that one exists.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Normally all the material terms of an agreement in writing should be included in the writing. I suspect there are additional facts or this would be a rhetorical question. 
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters