QUESTION

corporation placed into receivorship being sold.

Asked on Sep 15th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
license for personal care home stays with owners. new owners have to apply with state to run home. New owners came in and basicly thru out present owners and are running home under current owners license. state says they can not do that, they have to apply for their own license and be approved by the state. who is liable for any situations nthat occur. this is a personal care home and regulated by Department of Public Welfare regulations
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The new owners are responsible for their misconduct.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 11:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters