QUESTION

Could I Market and sell a product that uses components marketed and sold by another company?

Asked on May 22nd, 2013 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I came up with a unique design for a product that I intend to sell, but I do not wish to manufacture all of the components. For example, the product uses a water pump. I would like to purchase an existing water pump, install it in my product and sell the whole thing together, but I am afraid I cannot legally do so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

SO LONG AS YOU DO NOT CLAIM CREDIT FOR MANUFACTURING, DEVELOPING, INVENTING THE COMPONENT PARTS, AND YOU GIVE PROPER CREDIT TO THEIR MANUFACTURERS, YOU MAY TAKE PRODUCTS, COMBINE THEM TOGETHER TO MAKE A NEW PRODUCT, MARKETED AND TAKE FULL CREDIT FOR IT.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters