QUESTION

Could I name my business Modern Gandhi Bakery even though Gandhi is a famous public figure our is his mere name copyrighted?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
With limited exceptions, it is lawful to use the name of a deceased person for trade purposes. The name "Gandhi" is extremely common and not uniquely referable to a single individual. You will need to discuss this topic with your own attorney, including the specific means in which you intend to use the name.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters